Home | Casa Rosa |  Casa Rosa Gallery |Bugnara | Abruzzo | Location |Tariff | Availability| Guest Book | Contact Us | Privacy | Cookies

Contact us email: jomundy@freeuk.com

Website contents © Copyright 2018 Casa Rosa
Website design and construction by Internet@TSP
Page updated 24/05/2018

Casa Rosa

PRIVACY POLICY - Casa Rosa

This Privacy Statement applies to Casa Rosa, and this website. The Privacy Statement describes how we collect and use the information, which may include your personal data, you provided us on our website: www.abruzzo.org.uk

It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal data and how you can access and update this data.

Data Collection

What information do we collect about you?
If you choose to book accommodation through us or make queries about a potential booking we will collect details that you provide in relation to that booking or query. Information held is likely to include your name, contact details, information about people travelling with you, information about your booking and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.

The types of personal data that we collect include:
- Your name, email address, phone numbers, and home address;
- Guest stay data, including date of arrival and departure, number of guests.

DATA WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY
We may also collect data automatically through cookies, though this information is anonymous and does not identify you. For information on how we use cookies, click here.
When you visit our website your details may be collected including, but not limited to your IP address, your type of browser, operating system and computer device. This information is anonymous: it does not identify you, and it is collected for statistical and security purposes.

For information on how we use cookies, www.abruzzo.org.uk/cookies.html

PROCESSING PURPOSES
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
- Reservations: We use your personal data to complete and administer your reservation.
- We may need to respond to and handle requests you've made.
- If you haven't finalized a reservation, we may email you a reminder to continue with your reservation. We believe this additional service is useful to you because it allows you to carry on with a reservation without having to search for the accommodation again or filling in all the reservation details from scratch.

How did we get this information?
The information we hold has been supplied either directly by you by phone, email, letter, face to face or by other direct communication, or else it has been supplied to us by an online booking agency that you have decided to use, such as Homeaway.co.uk No information we hold about you has been obtained from 3rd parties and we have never bought mailing or customer lists.

What information do we NOT collect about you?
We DO NOT collect sensitive personal data, or any other data not necessary for us to hold in the normal course of our business dealings with you. We do not knowingly collect information about anyone under the age of 18.

On what legal basis will we process your information?
We will always process your personal information on lawful grounds and in particular on the grounds set out below:-

Performance of a Contract
If you make a booking through us, we will  use the details that you give to provide that booking to you. This information is likely to include your name, contact details, payment details, information about people travelling with you, information about your booking and any additional information we may need to help meet your specific requirements.

If you do not provide us with the information set out in this policy, then we may not be able to provide the booking

Why do we hold information about you?
Our lawful basis for holding this information is one of contract and we need basic information about you for invoicing and your holiday with us, so that it can be referred to at a later date if we need to contact you about your holiday.

Legal Obligation
We may also use and disclose your personal data for compliance purposes, as required by any legal or taxation authority and to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation.

How do we store this information?
Your personal details are held electronically in our database and on paper records such as invoices.

Do we sell your information to third parties?
We have never sold any personal details to a third party and will never do so. The only exception to this would be in the event of the sale or transfer of Casa Rosa to a third party as a going concern.

How long will we hold your information for?
We have a system of retention periods in place to ensure that your information is only stored whilst it is required for the relevant purposes or to meet legal requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner.

Your Data Protection Rights
You have the right to update and correct the personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to request from us all personal information that we hold that relates to you, to request restriction of the processing of that data and to request that we delete that data or object to continued processing where it is excessive or no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. If you have a complaint about the way in which we use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).

Does the notice apply to linked websites?
Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Who can I contact if I have queries about this privacy notice?
You can contact us directly if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you. Our information is below:

The Data Controller is Joanna Mundy trading as Casa Rosa. The full contact details are at the bottom of this web page.

Joanna Mundy
8 Ballard Close
Ludlow
Shropshire SY8 1XH

Phone: 01584 878195

International: +44 1584 878195

Email: jomundy@freeuk.com